Privacy Policy

This document outlines how nomorePAPER,
headquartered at 133 Riverwood Manor W, Lethbridge, AB Canada and affiliates
(hereon referred to as “nomorePAPER”), handles your data, be it personal or
other information. As far as possible, we’ve used plain English to explain how
we respect your privacy and why you should trust us with your data.

This Privacy Policy applies to all products,
services and websites provided by nomorePAPER (collectively referred to as
the “nomorePAPER Service”), except where otherwise noted.
If any services have supplementary privacy statements, we’ll explain in more
detail our specific privacy practices in relation to these services.

The nomorePAPER Service is provided to two
distinct groups.  Firstly, our Service provides a platform and
set of tools that enables people, companies and organizations (“app creators”) to create data-driven business apps for
mobile and desktop devices. These apps are delivered to the second group, who
interact with, and submit data through, the provided apps (“app users”). nomorePAPER receives and handles
information differently for app creators and app users, so we have split this
Privacy Policy into two dedicated sections, one for each group.

 

SECTION 1: PRIVACY FOR APP CREATORS

Our approach to your data

·      
Your data is yours. nomorePAPER
regards all content that you create within your account on the nomorePAPER
Service (forms, data sources, tasks, user accounts, email addresses etc.) as
being your private property, owned wholly by you. nomorePAPER does not sell
your content or data to anyone, and we only process and make your data
available as needed to provide the nomorePAPER Service, with the exception of a
limited set of circumstances (e.g. nomorePAPER is compelled by a subpoena, or if
you’ve given us permission to do so).

·      
Your data hosting is based on
your specified country at account signup. 
The nomorePAPER
Platform is hosted on Microsoft’s Azure cloud platform in 3 separate regions
(“nodes”) across the world – specifically USA, West Europe and Australia.
Customers that identify themselves as being located within Europe, Middle East
and Africa are hosted within our West Europe (Amsterdam & Dublin) data
centers. Similarly North and South American customers are hosted within our USA
data centers, while East Asia and Oceania customers are hosted in our Australia
East data centers. Once your account is provisioned on one of these nodes,
there is no transfer or cross-population of your data to other nodes.
So if, for example, your account is created on our West Europe node, then that
is the only place your data will ever be hosted by us.

·      
nomorePAPER is committed to
processing and storing your data securely. 

Information that nomorePAPER collects

nomorePAPER collects
information relating to you and your use of the nomorePAPER Service from a
variety of sources which are listed below, along with details of how we use
this information.

Information we collect directly
from you

·      
Registration information. You
need to create an nomorePAPER account before you can build apps on the nomorePAPER
Service. Our account signup collects your name, email address, password, phone
number, company name, country and time zone.

·      
Billing information. If
you make a payment to nomorePAPER, we require that you provide your billing
details, including name, address, email address and financial information
corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and
expiration date). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the
location of the account holder. nomorePAPER does not store or log any sensitive
cardholder data provided by you or your app users. We use a PCI Level 1
compliant credit card processor which securely stores all card details and
processes card payments.

·      
Account settings. You
can set various preferences and personal details within the nomorePAPER
Service. For example, your default language, time zone and other meta-data
values can be specified within the Edit User and Organization Setup pages of
our backend web portal.

·      
App data. We
store the data you and your app users upload, import and otherwise submit to
us.

·      
Other data you intentionally
share.
 We may store or collect your personal information or data
if you explicitly send it to us for specified purposes. For example, if you
give us a customer testimonial or participate in an nomorePAPER sponsored
marketing event.

·      
We don’t share, sell or use
your app users’ information.
 nomorePAPER will
not contact your app users via email or other means unless you specifically
request us to do so. We will not sell or make available your app users’ contact
or other information to any third parties, aside from what is necessary to
provide the nomorePAPER Service (e.g. emails that you’ve configured are sent
through our email delivery provider).

Information we collect
indirectly or passively

·      
Usage data. Like
most software services today, nomorePAPER collects usage data about you
whenever you interact with our services. This can include which nomorePAPER
areas/pages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and
so on. Additionally, our servers may keep short-term log files that record data
each time a device accesses the nomorePAPER Service. These log files contain
data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses,
internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages,
graphics, etc.), operating system versions, and timestamps.

·      
Device data. nomorePAPER
collects data from the device you use to access our services, such as your IP
address, operating system version, device manufacturer and model, and browser
type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

·      
Referral data. If
you arrive at an nomorePAPER website from an external source (such as a link on
another website or in an email), nomorePAPER records information about the
source that referred you to us.

·      
Information from third parties. nomorePAPER
may collect your personal information or data from third parties, if you have
given permission to those third parties to share your information.

·      
Information from page tags. nomorePAPER
uses third-party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also
known as web beacons)
to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This
data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by nomorePAPER may include
page tags that allow us to collect information about who opened those emails
and clicked on links in them. We do this to measure the performance of our
email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open
rates.

How nomorePAPER uses collected
information

To nomorePAPER, your app
data is private and owned by you. nomorePAPER does not use your app data other
than as described in this Privacy Policy unless we have your written consent.
We do not sell or make available your app data to third parties, beyond what is
necessary to provide the nomorePAPER Service, without your permission.

The specific ways that nomorePAPER
uses collected information are listed below. See the next part of this Privacy
Policy to understand how your information may be shared.

To provide the nomorePAPER
Service to you

·       Customer support is the most common reason for us accessing your
data, since often nomorePAPER will need to view your account, data and app
designs to provide training, advice and troubleshooting.

·       Several features of the nomorePAPER Service require use of your
app data and/or account information to function. The hints and documentation
about these features will identify when this is the case. If you want to avoid
the use of your data in this way, then simply do not use those specific
features. For example, our Process Step feature allows you to send data
captured in a Form entry onto another user as a Task for them to complete.

·       Our various connectors and APIs give you the option to export
and import data between the nomorePAPER Service and other external
applications. When using connectors, you may be disclosing your data to the
individuals or organizations responsible for operating and maintaining such
third-party applications and sites. nomorePAPER does not own or operate the
external services that you choose to connect with, and you should review the
privacy policies of such external services to ensure you are comfortable with
the ways in which they may use the data you share with them.

To manage the nomorePAPER
Service
nomorePAPER may use your
account information and app data for these limited, internal-only purposes:

·      
To maintain, monitor and
enhance the nomorePAPER Service.
 We perform internal
statistical and other analyses on data we collect, including usage data, device
data, referral data, app data and information from page tags, to measure user
behavior and trends, to understand how people use the nomorePAPER Service, and
to monitor, troubleshoot and improve the nomorePAPER Service, including to
prioritize, plan and evaluate new features. nomorePAPER may use your data for
internal-only purposes designed to keep our services secure and operational,
such as for troubleshooting and testing purposes, and for service improvement,
marketing, research and development purposes.

·      
To enforce our Terms of Use. Occasionally
nomorePAPER may need to review data in your account to determine whether there
is a breach to our contractual terms.

·      
To prevent potentially illegal
activities.

·      
To screen for and prevent
undesirable or abusive activity.
 For example, nomorePAPER
has automated systems that screen content for activities such as, phishing,
spam, and fraud.

·      
To create new functionality,
services or content.
 nomorePAPER may internally review your app designs and
data for the purpose of creating new features, support content or services. nomorePAPER
may look at related statistics such as app usage, form entry counts, and
average number of fields per screen in order to publish interesting
observations about these for training or marketing purposes. When nomorePAPER
does so, neither individual app creators nor app users will be identified or
identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.

·      
To contact you about your
service or account.
 nomorePAPER may occasionally send you communications of a
transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, billing-related
matters, changes to our services or policies, welcome emails when you first
register). You are prevented from opt-out of this type of communication since
it is required to provide our services to you.

·      
To contact you for marketing
purposes.
 nomorePAPER will send you promotional emails only if you
consent to us contacting you for this purpose. You can opt out of these
communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in these
emails.

·      
To respond to legal requests
and prevent harm.
 If nomorePAPER receives a subpoena or other legal request,
we may need to inspect the data held to determine the appropriate response.

Who nomorePAPER shares your data with

We recognize that you
have entrusted nomorePAPER with safeguarding the privacy of your information.
Because that trust is extremely important to us, the only time nomorePAPER will
disclose or share your personal information or app data with a third party is
when nomorePAPER has done one of three things, in accordance with applicable
law: (a) given you notice, such as in this Privacy Policy; (b) obtained your
express consent, such as through an opt-in checkbox; or (c) anonymized or
aggregated the information so that individual persons or other entities cannot
reasonably be identified by it. Where required by law, nomorePAPER will obtain
your express consent prior to disclosing or sharing any personal information.

We may share:

·      
Your data with our
sub-processors.
 We use third-party service providers (“sub-processors”) to
help us provide you with the nomorePAPER Service. nomorePAPER gives these
sub-processors access to your data, but only to the extent necessary for them
to perform their services for us. nomorePAPER also implements reasonable
contractual and technical protections to ensure that your personal information
and data remains confidential, is used only for the provision of their services
to us, and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of
sub-processors include payment processors, hosting services, email providers,
and analytics tools.  A list of our sub-processors
can be found on our sub-processors page.

·      
Your email address with your
organization.
 If the email address under which you’ve registered your
account belongs to or is controlled by an organization, nomorePAPER may
disclose that email address to that organization to assist the organization
with its nomorePAPER account administration. Don’t use a work email address for
the nomorePAPER Service unless you are authorized to do so, and are therefore
comfortable with this potential disclosure.

·      
Aggregated or anonymized data
with third parties to improve or promote the nomorePAPER Service.
 We
ensure that no person can be reasonably identified or linked to any data we may
share with third parties for the improvement or promotion of nomorePAPER
services.

·      
A cookie to advertise nomorePAPER
services.
 nomorePAPER may ask advertising networks and exchanges to
display ads promoting our services on other websites. nomorePAPER may ask these
networks to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing
so will not share any other personal information with the advertiser. Our
advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to
collect certain non-personal information about your activities on this and
other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your
interests.

·      
Your data if required or
permitted by law.
 nomorePAPER may disclose your information as required or
permitted by law, or when nomorePAPER believes that disclosure is necessary to
protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, and/or to
comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal
process served on us.

·      
Your information if there’s a
change in our business ownership or structure.
 If
ownership of all or substantially all nomorePAPER’s business changes, or if nomorePAPER
undertakes a corporate reorganization, including a merger, acquisition or
consolidation or any other action or transfer between nomorePAPER entities, you
expressly consent to nomorePAPER transferring your information to the new owner
or successor entity so that we can continue providing the nomorePAPER Service.
If required, nomorePAPER will notify the applicable data protection agency in
each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification
procedures under applicable data protection laws.

·      
Information you explicitly
consent to be shared.
 nomorePAPER may occasionally explicitly ask for your
permission to provide your contact details to third parties for various
purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact you for marketing
purposes. You may later revoke your permission, but if you wish to stop
receiving communications from a third party to which we provided your information
with your permission, you will need to contact that third party directly.


Your data rights

You can exercise the
following rights over the data you store or process on the nomorePAPER Service:

·      
Update your account details. You
can immediately update your account information, and that of your app users,
via the provided organization and user editing pages.

·      
Access and correct personal
information. 
As an account administrator, you may access and correct certain
personal information that nomorePAPER holds about you by visiting the provided
user edit page. Some app users and other individuals may have certain legal
rights to ascertain if we hold personal information about them, to access
personal information we hold about them, and to pursue its correction, update,
amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. Depending on the
information involved, these rights may be exercised through the user or organization
edit pages previously mentioned. For all other cases, requests to exercise
these rights may be directed to our support team. These rights are subject to
some exceptions, such as where executing the request would have an unreasonable
impact on the privacy of other individuals. nomorePAPER will respond to
requests to exercise these rights within a reasonable time and, where required
by law or where we deem it otherwise appropriate and practicable to do so, we
will honor your request.

·      
Download/backup your app data.  nomorePAPER
provides functionality to export your app data in a variety of formats. This
allows you to create your own backups or conduct offline data analysis.

·      
Delete your app data. Deleting
app data may not permanently delete said data immediately. If you maintain an
account with nomorePAPER, we may retain your deleted data for a limited time,
but no longer than 30 days, to cover cases where you accidentally delete data
and need to restore it (which you can request by contacting our support team).
To the extent permitted by law, nomorePAPER will permanently delete your data
if you request to cancel your account.

·      
Cancel your account. To
cancel and delete your account, please contact our support team. Deleting your
account will cause all the data in the account to be permanently deleted from
our systems within a reasonable time, as permitted by law, and will disable
your access to the nomorePAPER Service. nomorePAPER will respond to any
appropriate request to access, correct, update or delete your personal
information within the time specified by law, if applicable, or without
excessive delay. nomorePAPER will promptly fulfil requests to delete personal
information unless the request is not technically feasible or such data is
required to be retained by law, in which case nomorePAPER will anonymize such
data instead.

nomorePAPER’s data retention timeframes

We retain your data for
as long as you have an account on the nomorePAPER Service, or to comply with
our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Copies of
data deleted from our servers may remain on offsite backup media for up to 30
days thereafter. The following specific scenarios and timeframes apply:

·      
Data you delete within your
account. 
You can delete app designs and data from within your account at
any time. App data that you delete from your account will be rendered
inaccessible but may not be immediately deleted, applicable laws permitting. We
may retain your data for up to 30 days to allow restoration of data when
deleted accidentally. nomorePAPER generally does not use deleted form data for
any purpose other than to give you the opportunity to restore it. Sometimes nomorePAPER
may retain deleted data to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or
enforce our agreements. In these cases, nomorePAPER ensures that access to such
data is blocked except for the purposes for which nomorePAPER has been required
to retain the information.

·      
Deletion of your nomorePAPER
Service account. 
You can request our support team to delete
your account and all associated data at any time. After you initiate the
deletion of your account, the account is disabled immediately, but the account
and associated data may be held in our database for up to 30 days, until our
next regularly scheduled deletion cycle, at which point it will be permanently
deleted. You can contact our support team within that time frame to request the
account be restored. After your account is permanently deleted, nomorePAPER
won’t be able to restore it or the associated data.

·      
App user account deleted by an
account administrator.
 Your nominated administrator users can
delete app user accounts at any time. This disables the target user account
immediately, but the user and associated data may be retained by nomorePAPER
for up to 30 days prior to being deleted. Depending on when you request it,
restoration of the user account may be possible by our support team.

Security and other important information

·      
Changes to this Privacy
Policy. 
nomorePAPER may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. nomorePAPER
will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If nomorePAPER
determines the changes are material, you will be provided with additional,
prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email
or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after
being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and
continue to use nomorePAPER services beyond the advance-notice period, you will
be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in the Privacy
Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated
Privacy Policy, you may close your account at any time.

·      
Security.  nomorePAPER
takes security seriously and we’re committed to processing your personal
information and data with respect and integrity. However, regardless of the
protections and precautions undertaken, there is always a risk that your
personal information may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a
result of collecting and transmitting your data through the Internet. If you
have any questions about the security of your personal information, contact our
support team.

·      
Data locations. We
use Microsoft’s Azure cloud platform to host customer accounts in 3 separate
regions (“nodes”) across the world – specifically USA, West Europe and
Australia. Depending on your indicated country at account creation, your
account will be provisioned and run exclusively within one of these nodes. For
example, European country accounts are hosted only within our West Europe data
centers. Your personal information may also be accessed from countries in which
nomorePAPER personnel or affiliates are located (generally for support and
maintenance purposes), and may be processed in countries where our
sub-processors’ services are located.

·      
Cookie Notification. nomorePAPER
and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies
are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so
nomorePAPER can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period,
depending on what we use it for. nomorePAPER uses cookies and similar
technologies for several reasons:

·      
For security reasons. We
store your login details in an encrypted cookie to authenticate your identity
and to keep you logged into the nomorePAPER Service between usage sessions.

·      
To provide you with
personalized content.
 nomorePAPER may store user preferences, such as your
default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see.

·      
To improve our services. nomorePAPER
uses cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as
well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This
information helps nomorePAPER develop and improve our services and optimize the
content nomorePAPER displays to users.

·      
To advertise to you. nomorePAPER,
or our service providers and other third parties we work with, may place
cookies when you visit our marketing website or when you open emails that are
sent to you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content
(about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is
useful or effective. For instance, nomorePAPER may evaluate which
advertisements are clicked on most often, and whether those clicks lead users
to make better use of our tools, features and services. If you don’t want to
receive advertisements that are tailored to you based on your anonymous online
activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such
tailoring by going to http://optout.aboutads.info.
Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any advertisements;
it just means that you will not receive advertisements from such companies that
have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.

·      
Google Analytics. In
addition to the above, nomorePAPER has implemented on our websites and other
services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising,
including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types
of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using
the Google Ad Preferences
Manager
 and learn more about how Google serves advertisements
by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center.
If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download
the Google Analytics opt-out
browser add-on
.

·       We don’t believe that cookies are bad, but you can still choose
to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Note that if you choose to
disable cookies received from our web backend, you will not be able to log in
there, since we require cookies to be enabled for the security reasons above.
By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly
consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

·      
Blogs and Forums. nomorePAPER
websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should
be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read,
collected, and used by others who access them. nomorePAPER is not responsible
for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site.
To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community
forum, contact our support team. In some cases, nomorePAPER may not be able to
fulfil your request and an explanation will be provided. Commenting systems on
our blogs may be managed by a third-party application that may require you to
register to post a comment. Please review that application’s privacy policy to
learn how the third party uses your information.

·      
Online Tracking. nomorePAPER
currently does not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track”
signal or other similar mechanisms that indicates a request to disable online
tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services, unless
otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement.

·      
Social Media Features. nomorePAPER
websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook
Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address,
detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the
feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are
governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

·      
Safety of Children and COPPA. nomorePAPER
services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals
under the age of 16. nomorePAPER does not knowingly collect personal
information from persons under 16 or allow them to register. If it comes to our
attention that nomorePAPER has collected personal information from such a
person, nomorePAPER may delete this information without notice. If you have
reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our support team.

·      
English version only. The
English language version of this Privacy Policy is authoritative. Any
translations of this policy that we may provide are for convenience only.

Notices for European Union and United Kingdom
users

·      
Personal data. For
users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy
are equivalent to “personal data” as defined in prevailing EU data protection
regulations.

·      
IP addresses. Our
servers may record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to nomorePAPER
websites and services, whether or not the visitor has an nomorePAPER account,
and store the IP addresses in log files. nomorePAPER uses these log files for
purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping,
tracking referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g.
controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). nomorePAPER may also store IP
addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. By agreeing to
this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to nomorePAPER using your IP address
for the above purposes. If you wish to opt out from the above consent to use
your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) and/or not
interact with apps created on the nomorePAPER Service if requested to do so.

·      
Data controller. nomorePAPER
is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information
that we collect from nomorePAPER Service users in the EU. However, the data
controller for all app data is the app creator. The app creator determines how
their apps are designed, distributed and used. nomorePAPER only processes app
data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given
under this Privacy Policy) configured by the app creator when they create and
administer their apps.

·      
Accessing and correcting your
personal data.
 You have the right to access and correct the personal
information that nomorePAPER holds about you. This right may be exercised by
visiting the provided “edit user” pages or by contacting our support team.

·      
Your responsibilities. By
using the nomorePAPER Service, you agree to comply with adequate data
protection requirements when collecting and using your app data, such as
requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of
their data.

·      
Your data is hosted within the
EU
. Provided you have specified the United Kingdom or an EU
country as your account’s location at signup for the nomorePAPER Service, then
your data will be hosted exclusively within our West Europe data centers. Some
processing of data may still occur outside the EU by our sub-processors in
order to provide aspects of the nomorePAPER Service. nomorePAPER personnel
outside the EU may also access your data for support and maintenance purposes.

You are giving the following
express consents
By clicking “I Agree” or
any other button indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you
expressly consent to the following:

·       You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of
your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, including
our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

·       You consent and agree that nomorePAPER and our various
affiliates and sub-processors may process your data in countries which do not
have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection as in
European Economic Area countries. nomorePAPER commits to having contracts in
place with these affiliates and sub-processors that include similar
requirements as prevailing EU data protection legislation. Your consent is
voluntary, and you may revoke your consent by opting out at any time. If you
opt-out, we will no longer be able to provide you with the nomorePAPER Service.

·       You consent to nomorePAPER sharing your personal data with
relevant persons working for sub-processors and affiliates when necessary to
provide the nomorePAPER Service.

·       You consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy
Policy.

 SECTION 2: PRIVACY FOR APP USERS

How the nomorePAPER Service applies to you

·      
All nomorePAPER-powered apps
are managed and provided by app creators.
 nomorePAPER
customers have created thousands of business apps on the nomorePAPER Service
and more are added daily. nomorePAPER – for and on behalf of app creators –
hosts these apps and processes the data that you consume and submit via our app
and web technology. If you have any questions about an nomorePAPER-powered app
you are using, please contact the app creator directly, as nomorePAPER is not
responsible for the content of that app or your interactions with it. The app
creator is generally the same person, company or organization that invited you
to access the app, and they may have their own privacy policy for you to refer
to.

·      
nomorePAPER is the processor of
your data, the app creator is the controller.
 nomorePAPER does
not sell or share your submitted data with third party advertisers or
marketers. Our interaction with any personal information and other data you
submit is purely for the purposes of providing the nomorePAPER Service. The app
creator controls your data and instructs us on what to do with the data, which
we then perform subject to this Privacy Policy, relevant data protection
legislation, and our Terms of Use. If you believe that an app creator is
violating our conditions of use, please email us with details of the violation.

Information that nomorePAPER collects

When you interact with
apps powered by nomorePAPER, we collect and process information relating to you
and your use of the nomorePAPER Service from a variety of sources, which are
listed below, along with details of how we use this information. All collection
and processing of such information is on behalf and upon instructions,
including the ones provided in this Privacy Policy, of the app creator.

Information nomorePAPER
collects directly from you

·      
App data. nomorePAPER
collects and stores the app data that you interact with, modify or submit. The
app creator is responsible for this data and manages it. An app may ask you to
provide personal information or data. If you have any questions about an app,
please contact the app creator directly, as nomorePAPER is not responsible for
the content of that app. The app creator is generally the same person, company
or organization that invited you to access the app, and they may have their own
privacy policy for you to refer to.

Information we collect
indirectly or passively

·      
User account information. You
will usually require an nomorePAPER account before you can access apps created
on the nomorePAPER Service. The app creator or your organization account
administrator will normally create your user account, and in doing so will
provide us with your name, email address, country and time zone. These details
are required in order to provide you with app user access on the nomorePAPER
Service.

·      
Usage data. nomorePAPER
collects usage data about you whenever you interact with the nomorePAPER
Service. This may include which web pages you visit, what you click on, when
you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, as with most websites
today, nomorePAPER servers keep log files that record data each time a device
accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each
access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the
files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system
versions, and timestamps. Note that nomorePAPER does not link this usage data
to your submitted app data.

·      
Device data. nomorePAPER
collects data from the device you use to access our services, such as your IP
address, operating system version, device make and model, performance
information, and browser type. nomorePAPER may also infer your geographic
location based on your IP address.

·      
Referral data. nomorePAPER
may records information about the source that referred you to an app (e.g. a
web link or in an invite email).

·      
Information from page tags. nomorePAPER
uses third-party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also
known as web beacons)
to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This
data includes usage and user statistics.

How nomorePAPER uses collected
information

The data from your app
interactions is owned and managed by the app creator, and nomorePAPER treats
that information as private to the app creator.  Please
contact the app creator directly to understand how the individual, company or organization
uses your app data. Some app creators may provide you with a privacy policy or
notice when you access their apps and we encourage you to review such information
to understand how the app creator will handle your data. nomorePAPER does
not sell or make available app data to third parties, beyond what is necessary
to provide the nomorePAPER Service, without the app creator’s instruction and nomorePAPER
does not use any contact details collected in our customers’ apps to contact
persons recorded in said app data.

nomorePAPER also uses the
information collected from you, including usage data, device data, referral
data and information from page tags to manage and improve our services, for
research purposes, and for the various purposes described in this Privacy
Policy.

Who nomorePAPER shares your data with

nomorePAPER will share
your app data and interactions with third parties only as described in
this Privacy Policy.

nomorePAPER discloses:

·      
Your data to app
creators. 
nomorePAPER provides the hosting, platform and tools for app
creators to create and deliver business applications to you as the app user.
The app creator is the controller of all data consumed and collected by the
apps they create and provide to you. Your app data and interactions (e.g. form
submissions) will be provided to the app creator. Contact the app creator
directly to understand how they might use your app data.

·      
Your data to third parties as
necessary to provide the nomorePAPER Service.
 Please see Section
1 of this Privacy Policy to understand how nomorePAPER processes app data on
behalf of app creators, and to whom nomorePAPER may disclose app data.

Your Data Rights

·      
To access and correct your app
data and/or personal information, contact the app creator.
  nomorePAPER
does not control your data, we only collect and processes your data on behalf
of app creators. Contact the app creator if you have any questions about their
apps, or if you want to access, update, or delete anything in the app data you
have provided. nomorePAPER provides app creators with tools to maintain the
data they collect through their apps. You may request access to and correction
of the personal information we hold about you by contacting customer support,
and nomorePAPER will respond to your request for access or correction within a
reasonable time and, where reasonable and practicable to do so, nomorePAPER
will provide access to your personal information in the manner requested by
you. However in most cases nomorePAPER cannot provide you with this access or
correction, since app data is owned by the app creator, and giving you access
may conflict with this ownership or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy
of other individuals.

·      
Opt out of using nomorePAPER-powered
apps.
 Your use of nomorePAPER-powered apps is voluntary and can
be stopped at any time by you. Note that your employer or organization may
require you to use nomorePAPER-powered apps as part of your activities for
them, in which case you will need to address your concerns about nomorePAPER-powered
apps to them.

Security and other important information

·      
Changes to this Privacy Policy. nomorePAPER
may modify this policy at any time and you will be notified by publishing the
changes on this website. If nomorePAPER determines the changes are material,
you will be provided with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under
the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner
reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of the changes, you
continue to use the nomorePAPER Service beyond the advance-notice period, you
will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy
Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated
Privacy Policy, you may request your account be deleted by your organization
administrator, or by contacting our support team.

·      
Security.  nomorePAPER
takes security seriously and we’re committed to processing your personal
information and data with respect and integrity. However, regardless of the
protections and precautions undertaken, there is always a risk that your
personal information may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a
result of collecting and transmitting your data through the Internet. If you
have any questions about the security of your personal information, contact our
support team.

·      
Data locations. We
use Microsoft’s Azure cloud platform to host customer accounts in 3 separate
regions (“nodes”) across the world – specifically USA, West Europe and
Australia. Depending on your indicated country at account creation, your
account will be provisioned and run exclusively within one of these nodes. For
example, European country accounts are hosted only within our West Europe data
centers. Your personal information may also be accessed from countries in which
nomorePAPER personnel or affiliates are located (generally for support and
maintenance purposes), and may be processed in countries where our
sub-processors’ services are located.

·      
Cookie Notification. nomorePAPER
and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies
are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so
nomorePAPER can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain
period of time, depending on what we use it for. nomorePAPER uses cookies and
similar technologies for several reasons:

·      
For security reasons. We
store your login details in an encrypted cookie to authenticate your identity
and to keep you logged into the nomorePAPER Service between usage sessions.

·      
To provide you with
personalized content.
 nomorePAPER may store user preferences, such as your
default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see.

·      
To improve our services. nomorePAPER
uses cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as
well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This
information helps nomorePAPER develop and improve our services and optimize the
content nomorePAPER displays to users.

·      
To advertise to you. nomorePAPER,
or our service providers and other third parties we work with, may place
cookies when you visit our marketing website or when you open emails that are
sent to you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content
(about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is
useful or effective. For instance, nomorePAPER may evaluate which
advertisements are clicked on most often, and whether those clicks lead users
to make better use of our tools, features and services. If you don’t want to
receive advertisements that are tailored to you based on your anonymous online
activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such
tailoring by going to http://optout.aboutads.info.
Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any advertisements;
it just means that you will not receive advertisements from such companies that
have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.

·      
Google Analytics. In
addition to the above, nomorePAPER has implemented on our websites and other
services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising,
including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types
of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using
the Google Ad Preferences
Manager
 and learn more about how Google serves advertisements
by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center.
If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download
the Google Analytics opt-out
browser add-on
.

·       We don’t believe that cookies are bad, but you can still choose
to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Note that if you choose to
disable cookies received from our web backend, you will not be able to log in
there, since we require cookies to be enabled for the security reasons above.
By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly
consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

·      
Blogs and Forums. nomorePAPER
websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should
be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read,
collected, and used by others who access them. nomorePAPER is not responsible
for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site.
To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community
forum, contact our support team. In some cases, nomorePAPER may not be able to
fulfil your request and an explanation will be provided. Commenting systems on
our blogs may be managed by a third-party application that may require you to
register to post a comment. Please review that application’s privacy policy to
learn how the third party uses your information.

·      
Online Tracking. nomorePAPER
currently does not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track”
signal or other similar mechanisms that indicates a request to disable online
tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services, unless
otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement.

·      
Social Media Features. nomorePAPER
websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook
Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address,
detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the
feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed
by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

·      
Safety of Children and COPPA. nomorePAPER
services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals
under the age of 16. nomorePAPER does not knowingly collect personal
information from persons under 16 or allow them to register. If it comes to our
attention that nomorePAPER has collected personal information from such a
person, nomorePAPER may delete this information without notice. If you have
reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our support team.

·      
English version only. The
English language version of this Privacy Policy is authoritative. Any
translations of this policy that we may provide are for convenience only.

Notices for European Union and United Kingdom
users

·      
Personal data. For
users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy
are equivalent to “personal data” as defined in prevailing EU data protection
regulations.

·      
IP addresses. Our
servers may record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to nomorePAPER
websites and services, whether or not the visitor has an nomorePAPER account,
and store the IP addresses in log files. nomorePAPER uses these log files for
purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping, tracking
referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g.
controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). nomorePAPER may also store IP
addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. By agreeing to
this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to nomorePAPER using your IP address
for the above purposes. If you wish to opt out from the above consent to use
your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) and/or not
interact with apps created on the nomorePAPER Service if requested to do so.

·      
Data controller. nomorePAPER
is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information
that we collect from nomorePAPER Service users in the EU. However, the data
controller for all app data is the app creator. The app creator determines how
their apps are designed, distributed and used. nomorePAPER only processes app
data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given
under this Privacy Policy) configured by the app creator when they create and
administer their apps.

·      
Accessing and correcting your
personal data.
 You have the right to access and correct the personal
information that nomorePAPER holds about you. This right may be exercised by
visiting the provided “edit user” pages or by contacting our support team.

·      
Your responsibilities. By
using the nomorePAPER Service, you agree to comply with adequate data
protection requirements when collecting and using your app data, such as
requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of
their data.

·      
Your data is hosted within the
EU
. Provided your organization has specified the United Kingdom or
an EU country as your organization’s location at signup for the nomorePAPER
Service, then your data will be hosted exclusively within our West Europe data
centers. Some processing of data may still occur outside the EU by our
sub-processors in order to provide aspects of the nomorePAPER Service. nomorePAPER
personnel outside the EU may also access your data for support and maintenance
purposes.

You are giving the following
express consents
By clicking “I Agree” or
any other button indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you
expressly consent to the following:

·       You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of
your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, including
our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

·       You consent and agree that nomorePAPER and our various
affiliates and sub-processors may process your data in countries which do not
have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection as in
European Economic Area countries. nomorePAPER commits to having contracts in
place with these affiliates and sub-processors that include similar
requirements as prevailing EU data protection legislation. Your consent is
voluntary, and you may revoke your consent by opting out at any time. If you
opt-out, we will no longer be able to provide you with the nomorePAPER Service.

·       You consent to nomorePAPER sharing your personal data with
relevant persons working for sub-processors and affiliates when necessary to
provide the nomorePAPER Service.

·       You consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy
Policy.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.gonomorepaper.com

44 3582 35th Street North

Lethbridge, Alberta T1H 6Z4

Canada

stacey@gonomorepaper.com

Last Edited on 2018-05-15

nomorePAPER is cloud based application builder and online intelligence portal designed to meet the mobile demands of any business.

Unlike traditional application development, nomorePAPER enables you to build and deploy simple and complex business applications without any coding.